Athletes to watch at the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympic Games

Quadsplit of Sochi Olympicans Sidney Crosby, Ashley Wagner, Martin Fourcade and Mikaela Shiffrin

Some are stars already. Some are stars in the making. All will hope to make their mark when the world turns its eyes to South Korea in February 2018.

Here’s some names to keep an eye on in all 15 sports ahead of the 2018 Winter Olympic Games.

Alpine Skiing

Men
Marcel Hirscher, Austria
Peter Fill, Italy
Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway
Henrik Kristoffersen, Norway
Ted Ligety, United States
Bode Miller, United States
Steven Nyman, United States
Andrew Weibrecht, United States

Women
Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein
Lara Gut, Switzerland
Wendy Holdener, Switzerland
Julia Mancuso, United States
Mikaela Shiffrin, United States
Resi Stiegler, United States
Lindsey Vonn, United States

Biathlon

Men
Dominik Landertinger, Austria
Martin Fourcade, France
Ole Einer Bjoerndalen, Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway
Sergey Semenov, Ukraine

Women
Darya Domracheva, Belarus
Tiril Eckhoff, France
Marie Dorin Habert, France
Laura Dahlmeier, Germany
Susan Dunklee, United States
Hannah Dreissigacker, United States

Bobsled

Men
Maximilian Arndt, Germany
Oskars Melbardis, Latvia
Won Yunjong, South Korea
Beat Hefti, Switzerland
Steven Holcomb, United States

Women
Christina Hengster, Austria
Elfje Willemsen, Belgium
Kaillie Humphries, Canada
Jamie Greubel Poser, United States
Lolo Jones, United States
Elana Meyers Taylor, United States

Cross-Country Skiing

Men
Iivo Niskanen, Finland
Paal Golberg, Norway
Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway
Calle Halfvarsson, Sweden
Dario Cologna, Switzerland

Women
Krista Parmakoski, Finland
Marit Bjoergen, Norway
Stina Nilsson, Sweden
Sadie Bjornsen, United States
Jessie Diggins, United States
Kikkan Randall, United States

Curling

Men’s tournament
Canada
Great Britain
Norway
Sweden
United States

Women’s tournament
Canada
Great Britain
Russia
Sweden
Switzerland

Mixed Doubles tournament
Sweden
Russia
Hungary
Norway
United States

Figure Skating

Men’s singles
Patrick Chan, Canada
Jin Boyang, China
Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan
Shoma Uno, Japan
Denis Ten, Kazakhstan
Javier Fernandez, Spain
Jason Brown, United States
Nathan Chen, United States
Adam Rippon, United States

Women’s singles
Mao Asada, Japan
Satoko Miyahara, Japan
Evgenia Medvedeva, Russia
Anna Pogorilaya, Russia
Adelina Sotnikova, Russia
Polina Edmunds, United States
Gracie Gold, United States
Mirai Nagasu, United States
Ashley Wagner, United States

Pair Skating
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford, Canada
Sui Wenjing / Han Cong, China
Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot, Germany
Tatyana Volosozhar / Maksim Trankov, Russia
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier, United States
Tarah Kayne / Daniel O’Shea, United States

Ice Dancing
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir, Canada
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje, Canada
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron, France
Madison Chock / Evan Bates, United States
Meryl Davis / Charlie White, United States
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue, United States
Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani, United States

(Note: Davis and White, the defending Olympic champions, have not competed since Sochi, but have not ruled out a return ahead of PyeongChang)

Freestyle Skiing

Men’s moguls
Matt Graham, Australia
Mikael Kingsbury, Canada
Benjamin Cavet, France
Alexandr Smyshlyaev, Russia
Bradley Wilson, United States

Men’s aerials
David Morris, Australia
Anton Kushnir, Belarus
Qi Guangpu, China
Petr Medulich, Russia
Christopher Lillis, United States
Jonathon Lillis, United States

Men’s ski cross
Christopher Delbosco, Canada
Jean Frederic Chapuis, France
Arnaud Bovolenta, France
Jonathan Midol, France

Men’s halfpipe
Mike Riddle, Canada
Kevin Rolland, France
Benoit Valentin, France
Aaron Blunck, United States
David Wise, United States

Men’s slopestyle
James Woods, Great Britain
Oystein Braaten, Norway
Joss Christensen, United States
McRae Williams, United States

Women’s moguls
Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
Perrine Laffont, France
Mikaela Matthews, United States
Morgan Schild, United States

Women’s aerials
Danielle Scott, Australia
Xin Zhang, China
Ashley Caldwell, United States

Women’s ski cross
Kelsey Serwa, Canada
Marielle Thompson, Canada
Anna Holmlund, Sweden

Women’s halfpipe
Marie Martinod, France
Ayana Onozuka, Japan
Maddie Bowman, United States
Devin Logan, United States

Women’s slopestyle
Dara Howell, Canada
Kim Lamarre, Canada
Tiril Sjaastad Christiansen, Norway
Emma Dahlstrom, Sweden
Giulia Tanno, Switzerland
Devin Logan, United States

Hockey

Since the 1998 Nagano Winter Olympics, NHL stars have been elemental to the success of many of their national teams. Currently, the NHL is still considering its position related to the halting of their 2017/18 season to accommodate players wishing to represent their home countries during the 2018 PyeongChang Olympic Games. An end to the speculation is expected to come in early 2017.

The complexion of the men’s tournament in PyeongChang could change dramatically if NHL players are not present, but we will cross our fingers and say these are the NHL stars and their counterparts in the women’s game you should look for in South Korea come February 10, 2018.

Men’s tournament
Canada
Sidney Crosby, Forward
Brad Marchand, Forward
Connor McDavid, Forward
Carey Price, Goalie

United States
Patrick Kane, Forward
T.J. Oshie, Forward
Jack Eichel, Forward
Jonathan Quick, Goalie

Sweden
Nicklas Backstrom, Forward
Henrik Sedin, Forward

Finland
Valtteri Filppula, Forward
Tuukka Rask, Goalie

Russia
Nikita Kucherov, Forward
Alex Ovechkin, Forward

Women’s tournament
Canada
Rebecca Johnston, Forward
Marie-Philip Poulin, Forward
Natalie Spooner, Forward
Shannon Szabados, Goalie
Jennifer Wakefield, Forward

United States
Amanda Kessel, Forward
Hilary Knight, Forward
Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, Forward
Monique Lamoureux, Defense
Alex Rigsby, Goalie

Russia
Iya Gavrilova, Forward
Olga Sosina, Forward

Finland
Michelle Karvinen, Forward
Riikka Valila, Forward

Luge

Men’s luge
Felix Loch, Germany
Wolfgang Kindl, Austria
Chris Mazdzer, United States

Women’s luge
Natalie Geisenberger, Germany
Tatjana Huefner, Germany
Erin Hamlin, United States

Doubles luge
Wendl Tobias and Arlt Tobias, Germany
Andris Sics and Juris Sics, Latvia
Matt Mortensen and Jayson Terdiman, United States

Nordic Combined

Wilhelm Denifl, Austria
Eric Frenzel, Germany
Johannes Rydzek, Germany
Akito Watabe, Japan
Joergen Graabak, Norway
Bryan Fletcher, United States

Short Track

Men
Wu Dajing, China
Han Tianyu, China
Charles Hamelin, Canada
Sandor Liu Shaolin, Hungary
J.R. Celski, United States

Women
Choi Min-jeong, South Korea
Marianne St-Gelais, Canada
Elise Christie, Great Britain
Fan Kexin, China
Jessica Kooreman, United States

Skeleton

Men
Axel Jungk, Germany
Martins Dukurs, Latvia
Tomass Dukurs, Latvia
Alexander Tretiakov, Russia
Matthew Antoine, United States

Women
Tina Hermann, Germany
Jacqueline Loelling, Germany
Elena Nikitina, Russia
Marina Gilardoni, Switzerland
Anne O’Shea, United States
Katie Uhlaender, United States

Ski Jumping

Men
Manuel Fettner, Austria
Severin Freund, Germany
Kamil Stoch, Poland
Domen Prevc, Slovenia
Peter Prevc, Slovenia

Women
Julia Huber, Austria
Lucile Morat, France
Katharina Althaus, Germany
Sara Takanashi, Japan
Sarah Hendrickson, United States
Nina Lussi, United States

Snowboarding

Men’s halfpipe
Ryo Aono, Japan
Ayumu Hirano, Japan
Taku Hiraoka, Japan
Iouri Podladtchikov, Switzerland
Taylor Gold, United States
Shaun White, United States

Men’s slopestyle
Sage Kotsenburg, United States
Jamie Nicholls, Great Britain
Lucien Koch, Switzerland
Chris Corning, United States
Brock Crouch, United States
Brandon Davis, United States

Men’s big air
Michael Ciccarelli, Canada
Max Parrot, Canada
Seppe Smits, Belgium
Marcus Kleveland, Norway
Chas Guldemond, United States

Men’s snowboard cross
Alex Pullin, Australia
Pierre Vaultier, France
Nikolay Olyunin, Russia
Nick Baumgartner, United States
Alex Deibold, United States

Men’s parallel giant slalom
Radoslav Yankov, Bulgaria
Roland Fischnaller, Italy
Vic Wild, Russia
Nevin Galmarini, Switzerland
Zan Kosir, Slovenia

Women’s halfpipe
Cai Xuetong, China
Liu Jiayu, China
Kelly Clark, United States
Chloe Kim, United States
Maddie Mastro, United States

Women’s slopestyle
Enni Rukajarvi, Finland
Silvia Mittermueller, Germany
Cheryl Maas, Netherlands
Jaime Anderson, United States
Karly Shorr, United States

Women’s big air
Anna Gasser, Austria
Cheryl Maas, Netherlands
Lia-Mara Boesch, Switzerland
Jamie Anderson, United States
Julia Marino, United States

Women’s snowboard cross
Dominique Maltais, Canada
Eva Samkova, Czech Republic
Nelly Moenne Loccoz, France
Chloe Trespeuch, France
Lindsey Jacobellis, United States

Women’s parallel giant slalom
Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic
Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan
Alena Zavarzina, Russia
Ladina Jenny, Switzerland
Patrizia Kummer, Switzerland

Speed Skating

Men
Bart Swings, Belgium
Denny Morrison, Canada
Jan Blokhuijsen, Netherlands
Sven Kramer, Netherlands
Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands
Pavel Kulizhnikov, Russia
Shani Davis, United States
Joey Mantia, United States

Women
Zhang Hong, China
Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic
Jorien ter Mors, Netherlands
Ireen Wuest, Netherlands
Lee Sang Hwa, South Korea
Brittany Bowe, United States
Heather Richardson-Bergsma, United States

Comments are closed.