Sports time schedule for Sun., Mar. 22nd

The Blues vs. the Red Wings on 22News at Noon, followed by the Arnold Palmer Invitational in Orlando at 2:30pm

All times EDT

NCAA TOURNAMENT

Men

Third Round

Times TBA

At Charlotte, N.C.

EAST: Virginia-Belmont winner vs. Michigan State-Georgia winner

SOUTH: Duke-Robert Morris winner vs. San Diego State-St. John’s winner

At Columbus, Ohio

EAST: Oklahoma-Albany winner vs. Providence-Dayton winner

MIDWEST: Maryland-Valparaiso winner vs. West Virginia-Buffalo winner

At Omaha, Neb.

MIDWEST: Kansas-New Mexico State winner vs. Wichita State-Indiana winner

WEST: Wisconsin-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Oregon-Oklahoma State winner

At Seattle

EAST: Louisville-UC Irvine winner vs. Northern Iowa-Wyoming winner

SOUTH: Gonzaga-North Dakota State winner vs. Iowa-Davidson winner

Women

Second Round

Times TBA

At Durham, N.C.

SPOKANE: Duke-Albany (NY) winner vs. Mississippi State-Tulane winner

At Columbia, S.C.

GREENSBORO: Syracuse-Nebraska winner vs. South Carolina-Savannah State winner

At Lexington, Ky.

ALBANY: Dayton-Iowa State winner vs. Kentucky-Tennessee State winner

At Notre Dame, Ind.

OKLAHOMA CITY: Notre Dame-Montana winner vs. Minnesota-DePaul winner

At Iowa City

OKLAHOMA CITY: Washington-Miami winner vs. Iowa-American winner

At Waco, Texas

OKLAHOMA CITY: Baylor-Northwestern State winner vs. Northwestern-Arkansas winner

At Berkeley, Calif.

ALBANY: Texas-Western Kentucky winner vs. California-Wichita State winner

At Corvallis, N.C.

SPOKANE: George Washington-Gonzaga winner vs. Oregon State-South Dakota State winner

EXHIBITION BASEBALL

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:37 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

NBA

San Antonio at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

Miami at Oklahoma City, 3 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 6 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL

St. Louis at Detroit, ON 22NEWS AT NOON

Boston at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Arizona, 8 p.m.

MLS

D.C. United at New York, 5 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 7 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, 3:30 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, Calif.

GOLF

PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, Orlando, Fla. ON 22NEWS AT 2:20PM

LPGA Tour, JTBC Founders Cup, Phoenix

Champions Tour, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Tucson, Ariz.

European Tour/European Challenge Tour, Santo da Serra, Madeira Islands

Web.com Tour, Chile Classic, Santiago

WINTER SPORTS

FIS, Men’s World Cup Slalom, Meribel, France

FIS, Women’s World Giant Slalom, Meribel, France

FIS, Ski Jump World Cup, Planica, Slovenia

ISU, Speedskating World Cup, Erfurt, Germany

IBU, Biathlon World Cup, Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

Cycling

UCI WorldTour, Milan-San Remo

Copyright Associated Press

 

 

Comments are closed.